Privacy

Tyndall National Insititute Privacy Statement

This statement relates to University College Cork's privacy practices in connection with University websites. The University is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. External links to other websites are not always clearly identifiable as such. Within the University College Cork domain you may find websites over which the University has no editorial responsibility or control. Such sites can include the websites of student organisations etc. While the University encourages compliance with this web privacy statement at such sites, please consult the privacy statements of individual sites or contact the persons responsible for those sites, in order to understand the policies and practices under which they operate.

General statement

University College Cork fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the University. The University will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission save in cases where the University is required by law to do so (e.g. the investigation of a criminal offence or a breach of the University's policies, procedures or guidelines). Any personal information which you volunteer to the University will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. The University's Data Privacy Policy which documents the University's application of the Data Protection Principles and the manner in which data is processed organisation-wide is available at http://ocla.ucc.ie/records/data_privacy.htm

Collection and use of personal information

University College Cork does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing the University). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third party, and is used by the University only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary ‘session’ cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged by the University's internet service provider for accounting and auditing purposes.

It is the policy of the University not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from the University's internet service provider, which records such data on the University's behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which the University cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute ‘personal data’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This statement explains the Internet Privacy policy that the University has adopted for its websites. However, in legal terms it shall not be construed as a contractual undertaking. The University reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice.

Queries or complaints in relation to Data Privacy / Data Protection should be referred to:

Catríona O'Sullivan
Information Compliance Officer
University College Cork
Western Road
Cork
Phone: (021) 4903949
Email: foi@ucc.ie

Ireland fund ecsf ucc
Privacy - Legal Statements
Tyndall - All rights reserved - 2014